The benefits of Jojoba Oil

 

You may have heard the name Jojoba Oil floating around in skincare products recently and wondered what all the hype is about, or even what it actually is.

Jojoba oil is actually a 100% natural wax ester and is cold pressed from the seeds of the Jojoba plant. Jojoba oil has a fine texture allowing it to be easily absorbed into the skin and suitable for all skin types. Jojoba oil is the only known oil like substance that contains wax esters that are similar to those produced by the skins natural sebum. As the skin often recognises Jojoba oil as its own oil, it is deeply absorbed into the surface of the skin, which makes it great for replenishing dry skin, but also for balancing oily skin. As Jojoba oil is so closely matched to the skin’s natural oil, it is quickly absorbed, helps to hold moisture in the skin and does not leave a filmy residue on the skin.

Jojoba oil is also rich in skin loving nutrients. The oil is high in Vitamin E which supports skin elasticity and helps to reduce the appearance of ageing. Jojoba oil also contains anti-inflammatory properties which help to relieve the likelihood of developing acne or bacterial skin conditions. It may seem counterproductive to add oil to your skin to reduce oiliness, however by using Jojoba oil your body is encouraged to reduce or balance its natural oil production.

My all natural Green Tea Body Scrub and new Activated Charcoal Scrub include Jojoba oil for its many skin benefits. You can view these scrubs and their additional benefits here and organise a scrub date in no time.

Back to Top